CEO 24-8—December 11, 2024
[…] We will first address whether your client may accept the donations. Where the donations are not being offered to influence your client's official decision making and are not being offered by vendors, lobbyists, or principals of lobbyists of his agency, or by political committees,2 we may narrow our focus to a certain provision of Florida's gift law, found in Section 112.3148(8), which states:
Each reporting individual or procurement employee shall file a statement with the Commission on Ethics not later than the last day of each calendar quarter, for the previous calendar quarter, containing a list of gifts which he or she believes to be in excess of $100 in value, if any, accepted by him or her, for which compensation was not provided by the donee to the donor within 90 days of receipt of the gift to reduce the value to $100 or less, except the following:
1. Gifts from relatives.
2. Gifts prohibited by subsection (4) or s. 112.313(4).
3. Gifts otherwise required to be disclosed by this section.
Essentially, this provision requires a reporting individual or a procurement employee to disclose all gifts valued in excess of $100, unless they are otherwise prohibited by other parts of the statute.